Who we are

Our website address is: https://poddss.com.au

Privacy Statement

Professional Disability Development Supports & Services (PoDDSS) service provision is protected by the Information Privacy Act 2009. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

PoDDSS follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from primary persons/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and other PoDDSS stakeholders (including members, volunteers, employees, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).
PoDDSS has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded HERE, and contains detailed information about PoDDSS responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by us and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide disability services, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with PoDDSS (e.g. as a primary person, business partner, employee, contractor, volunteer or member, online user).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as an authorised representative or from a publicly available source,
but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or service;
  • Provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness;
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used;
  • Process donations, payments or purchase and provide receipts;
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about PoDDSS Therapy and Respite Services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints; and/or answer your queries

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose, or directly related purposes as requested for which you provided informed consent

Website Users

In addition, Website users are subject to the following data collection:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

PoDDSS.com.au deploys advanced encryption algorithms to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by PoDDSS against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Please be assured that wherever possible PoDDSS Services uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Email:
admin@PoDDSS.com.au
Mail:
PoDDSS Privacy Officer
PO Box 3632
Hermit Park QLD 4812

Additional information

How we protect your data

PoDDSS.com.au deploys advanced encryption algorithms to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by PoDDSS against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, all affected users will be notified with 5 days.

Document Links

Try the PoDDSS difference today!

We are a collection of passionate individuals with the desire to improve all aspects of peoples lives!

CONTACT US NOW